Pet Insurance Quotes

About Us

about pet insurance quotes

User Testimonials | Find Your State

“Help insure as many pets as possible.”

That’s our mission.

Simply put, we believe pet insurance is the best way to protect dogs, cats and pet parents from expensive, unexpected vet bills.

The good news is that veterinary care in America has never been better. Technology and medicine have elevated treatment to near human quality levels. The bad news is that world-class veterinary care can put a financial strain on pet parents when their furry family member gets sick or injured.

To illustrate, the average emergency visit to the vet can cost hundreds if not thousands of dollars. And with 40% of Americans not able to cover an unexpected $400 expense [1], economic euthanasia is on the rise [2].

Pet insurance enables pet parents can make decisions about their pet’s health without worrying about money.

Our Business

PetInsuranceQuotes.com (PIQ) is a leading pet insurance marketplace. Kind of like LendingTree or TripAdvisor but for pet insurance. Users fill out our quick quote form to instantly see custom pet insurance quotes from the leading companies. Our service is 100% free to users and we’re paid by our partner companies when users enroll in their plans. Just like any regular insurance agency.

how it works

History

  • 2011 – PIQ was founded as a pet insurance focused, lead generation website
  • 2014 – PIQ joins NAPHIA and participates in the organization’s first annual summit
  • 2015 – PIQ becomes the first pet insurance comparison website to be fully licensed in all 50 states
  • 2017 – PIQ is acquired by Petco Animal Supplies, Inc.® introducing pet insurance to millions of new pet parents
  • 2020 – PIQ serves its one millionth pet parent through it’s quote system!

User Testimonials

Here is a sample of user testimonials from pet parents just like you who have used our site to find pet insurance for their furry family members.

“Most Valuable Help and Guidance”

“Thank you for sharing the top pet health insurers. Your information cut through looking at multiple insurers and enabled me to narrow my search. I researched 5 companies and after careful consideration selected Nationwide. They have a competitive premium on major medical, no limit on claims, cover more health issues (hereditary after the first year) and offer an annual premium. Again, thanks for your most valuable help and guidance.”

Candace

“I Will Recommend to All My Friends!”

“Thank you and PetInsuranceQuotes! My dog’s Healthy Paws policy is about to expire, I wanted to double check and it is still the best. I appreciate your simple and straightforward quote system, I will certainly recommend it to all my friends! Have a great day!”

Ivan

“I Really Like Your Platform”

“I think I’m going to be purchasing insurance from Healthy Paws this week. I just picked up Lola, my new puppy, a few days ago, that’s why I haven’t purchased the insurance yet. I really like your platform, it’s been very helpful…wish you great success with it! I’ve included a photo of Lola…she’s amazing!”

Craig

Get Your Quotes Here

Fully Licensed

We’re fully licensed in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, so you you know you’re getting accurate, transparent information from a reputable source. Here is a list of our licenses by state.

StateLicense #
Alabama806958
Alaska0100151991
Arizona3000185984
Arkansas3000184824
California0M10414
Colorado553620
Connecticut2578058
Delaware3000184726
District of Columbia3000194303
FloridaL100879
Georgia197900
Hawaii463003
Idaho642148
Illinois3000184828
Indiana3290294
Iowa1002304138
Kansas823115568
Kentucky975966
Louisiana755309
MaineAGN297657
Maryland3000184764
Massachusetts2042267
Michigan0114348
Minnesota40549866
Mississippi15032641
Missouri8424207
Montana3000184786
Nebraska0100278571
Nevada3290095
New Hampshire2386514
New Jersey1656793
New Mexico3000191208
New York1489211
North Carolina1000554135
North Dakota3000184776
Ohio1219695
Oklahoma3000184853
Oregon3000193466
Pennsylvania833790
Rhode Island3000184737
South Carolina213538
South Dakota10020092
Tennessee2383647
Texas2261208
Utah641358
Vermont3290404
Virginia142796
Washington967303
West Virginia0100256867
Wisconsin3000184790
Wyoming354185
NPN18593618

Contact Us

  • Questions: questions@petinsurancequotes.com
  • Sales: sales@petinsurancequotes.com
  • Phone: 601-348-7441

Disclosures

We receive compensation from the third parties included on this site which includes payment for sales to the Insurance companies’ websites. This compensation enables us to provide users with our services at no cost. We strive to provide a wide array of offers but our offers do not represent all pet insurance companies or products.

PetCoach, LLC is a licensed insurance producer, not an insurer, and a wholly owned subsidiary of Petco Animal Supplies, Inc.®. PetInsuranceQuotes.com and Petco Insurance are used as the brands. In California, PetCoach, LLC does business as PetCoach Insurance Solutions Agency (CA License No. OM10414).

Related Content

Sources:

  • [1] https://www.federalreserve.gov/publications/2019-economic-well-being-of-us-households-in-2018-dealing-with-unexpected-expenses.htm
  • [2] https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2014/06/07/economic-euthanasia-pets-increases/7790733/

Get Free Quotes!

Compare Plans and Prices from the Top Companies